Skip to main content

Our Faculty

Director

Janice Clifford

Dr. Janice E. Clifford

 

Instructor

Allison Vandenberg

Dr. Allison Vandenberg

 

Executive Committee

The executive committee oversees the process of evaluating the director and the program such as selecting a new director, approving new courses for program credit and approving new applicants for faculty affiliation. They consult on planning events, including an annual fall semester reception to welcome new faculty.

Members

Elena Aydarova, Associate Professor (Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology) 2022-2025
Alicia Carroll, Professor, (English) 2020-2023
Sarah Chandler, Associate Professor (Theatre) 2022-2025
Matt Hoch, Professor (Music) 2020-2023
Diana Samek, Associate Professor (Human Development and Family Science) 2022-2025

Program Affiliates

Administration

Jennifer Kerpelman, Associate Dean and Professor, College of Human Sciences

 

Library

Toni Carter, Libraries' Instruction Coordinator

Juliet Rumble, Women’s and Gender Studies Librarian

 

College of Agriculture

Kira Bowen, Entomology & Plant Pathology

Beth Guertal, Agronomy & Soils

 

College of Education

Elena Aydarova, Educational Foundations, Leadership & Technology

Hannah Baggett, Educational Foundations, Leadership & Technology

Melody Russell, Curriculum & Teaching

Kamden Strunk, Educational Research

 

School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

Lisa Samuelson, Forestry

 

Honors College

Tiffany Sippial, Director of Honors College

 

College of Human Sciences

Lisa Moyer, Human Development & Family Science

Diana Samek, Human Development & Family Science

Silvia Vilches, Human Development & Family Science

 

College of Liberal Arts

Adrienne Angelo, French

Paula Backscheider, English

Tannista Banerjee, Economics

Melissa Blair, History

Elizabeth Brestan-Knight, Psychology

Chase Bringardner, Theatre

Mitchell Brown, Political Science

Barbara Brumbaugh, English

Angie Burque, Social Work

Rosetta Caponetto, Italian

Tessa Carr, Theatre

Alicia Carroll, English

David Carter, History

Sarah Chandler, Theatre

Janice Clifford, Sociology

Joyce de Vries, Art History

Cathleen Erwin, Health Administration

Carolyn FitzGerald, Asian Studies

Emily Friedman, English

Arianne Gaetano, Anthropology

Keren Gorodeisky, Philosophy

Jody Graham, Philosophy

Rachael Green-Howard, English

Ana Grinberg, English

Leigh Gruwell, English

Jana Gutiérrez Kerns, Spanish

Daydrie Hague, Theatre

Kathleen Hale, Political Science

Matthew Hoch, Music

Stacey Hunt, Political Science

Kelly Kennington, History

Chris Kern, World Languages

Amy King, English

Megan LaFrombois, Political Science

Aubrey Lauersdorf, History

Alan Meyer, History

Erich Nunn, English

Traci O’Brien, German

Tracy Oleinick, Theatre

Nora Patterson, Media Studies

Tal Peretz, Sociology

Sharyn Pulling, English

Natalia Ruiz-Junco, Sociology

Allen Salerno, English

Virginia Sánchez-Sánchez, Communication

Kristrina Shuler, Anthropology

Sunny Stalter-Pace, English

Giovanna Summerfield, World Languages

Makeela Wells, Sociology

Danilea Werner, Social Work

Adrienne Wilson, Theatre

Carole Zugazaga, Sociology

 

Emeritus

Susan Brinson

Barry Burkhart

Mary Burkhart

Connor Bailey

Ruth Crocker

Patricia Duffy

Nan Fairley

Anne-Katrin Gramberg

Harriette Huggins

Emily Myers

Randy Pipes

Carol Roberson

Donna Sollie

Samia Spencer

Suhyun Suh