Skip to main content

Committees in the College of Liberal Arts

CLA Budget Committee

  • Chad Wickman, English
  • Michael Kozuh, History
  • Michael Watkins, Philosophy
  • Danilea Werner, Social Work
  • Ed Youngblood, Communication & Journalism
  • Scott Phillips, Theatre and Dance
  • Cathleen Erwin, Political Science
  • Tannista Banerjee, Economics
  • Jennifer Robinson, At-Large
  • Alicia Still, Accounting Manager, Ex-Officio
  • Wendy Bonner, Director of Comm & Marketing, Ex-Officio
  • Darrell Crutchley, IT Manager, Ex-Officio
  • Jan Hume, Graduate Student, Ex-Officio
  • Alysa Durham, CLA Student Council President, Ex-Officio

 CLA Distance Education Committee

  • Giovanna Summerfield, ex officio
  • Brigitta Brunner (Communication and Journalism)
  • Jody Graham (Philosophy)
  • William Shaffer (Music)
  • Stacey Powell (CLA IT)
  • Stephen Irwin (World Languages, Literatures and Cultures)

CLA Curriculum Committee

CLA Curriculum Committee SharePoint Site

  • Charles Israel, ex officio (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs)
  • Jody Graham, chair (Philosophy)
  • Brigitta Brunner (Communication and Journalism)
  • Doug Rosener (Music)
  • Guy Rohrbaugh (Philosophy)
  • Greg Weaver (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work)

CLA Promotion and Tenure Committee

CLA Promotion and Tenure Committee SharePoint Site

  • Cynthia Bowling, ex-officio (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Brigitta Brunner-Johnson for the Communications Sciences (CMDS, CMJN)
  • Sridahar Krishnamurti (Communication Disorders)
  • Jon Bolton for the Humanities (ENGL, WLLC, HIST, PHIL) - Chair
  • Dan Svyantek for the Social/Behavioral Sciences (POLI, PSYC, SOCY)
  • Joyce De Vries for the Fine Arts (ARTS, MUSI, THEA)
  • Steve Brown (Political Science)

CLA Scholarship Committee

CLA Scholarship Committee SharePoint Site

  • Charles Israel, ex officio (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs)
  • Allison Plumb (Communication Disorders)
  • Emily Friedman (English)
  • Jennifer Robinson (Psychology)
  • Adrienne Wilson (Theatre and Dance)

CLA Faculty Research Awards and Grants Committee

CLA Faculty Research Awards and Grants Committee SharePoint Site

  • Cynthia Bowling, ex officio (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Brigitta Brunner-Johnson (Communication and Journalism)
  • Morris Bian (History)
  • Chris Newland (Psychology)
  • Fereshteh Rostampour (Theatre)

Promotion of Excellence in Teaching and Learning (PETL) Committee

Promotion of Excellence in Teaching and Learning (PETL) Committee SharePoint Site

  • Cynthia Bowling, ex officio (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Janice Clifford, Sociology 
  • Iulia Pittman, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Darrell Crutchley, CLA IT (ex-officio)

College of Liberal Arts Graduate Council

  • Robert Agne, chair (Communication and Journalism)
  • Kathleen Hale (Political Science)
  • Alan Meyer (History)
  • Mallory Porch, (graduate student)

College of Liberal Arts Assessment Committee

College of Liberal Arts Assessment Committee SharePoint Site

  • Charles Israel, ex officio (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs)
  • Program Assessment coordinators as appointed by each academic program in the college

CLA/AU NEH Grant Selection Committee

  • Cynthia Bowling, ex officio (Associate Dean for Research, Faculty Development & Graduate Studies)
  • Paula Backscheider, chair (English)
  • Alan Meyer (History)
  • Mitchell Brown (Political Science)
  • Scott Phillips (Theatre and Dance)
  • Iulia Pittman (World Languages, Literatures and Cultures)

CLA Undergraduate Research Leadership Team

CLA Undergraduate Research Leadership Team SharePoint site

  • Cynthia Bowling, ex officio (Associate Dean of Research)
  • Nancy Haak (Communication Disorders)
  • Matt Malczycki, Chair (History)
  • Iulia Pittman (World Languages, Literatures and Cultures)
  • Fereshteh Rostampour (Theatre and Dance)
  • Keren Gorodeisky (Philosophy)