Skip to main content

CLA-Only Courses

These courses will be offered Spring 2021 as part of the "Authentic Liberal Arts" initiative. Enrollment is restricted to students with a major in the College of Liberal Arts.

Delivery Key:

  • Face to Face Required (F2FR)
  • Face to Face Flexible (F2FF)
  • Blended Required (BLDR)
  • Blended Flexible (BLDF)
  • Online Synchronous (ONLS)
  • Online Asynchronous (ONLA)  
CRN Subject Sec Delivery Title Days Time Instructor
18643 ANTH 1000 LA1 F2FR Intro to Anthropology TR 12:30-1:45  Meghan Buchanan
16245 ARTS 1610 LA2 F2FR Intro to Art History MWF 1:00-1:50  Nicole Corrigan
11020 COMM 1000 LA1 F2FR Public Speaking MWF 9:00-9:50  Lexi Wahlstrom
11058 COMM 1000 LA2 F2FR Public Speaking TR 9:30-10:45  TBA
16325 COMM 1000 LA3 F2FR Public Speaking MWF 8:00-8:50  TBA
16336 COMM 1000 LA4 F2FR Public Speaking TR 2:00-3:15  TBA
16382 ECON 2020 LA1 F2FR Principles of Microecon MWF 1:00-1:50  N Perceval Assogba
14501 ENGL 1100 LA F2FR English Composition I MWF 9:00-9:50  Allen Salerno
15914 ENGL 1100 LA BLDF English Composition I MWF 11:00-11:50  Angela Blumberg
13586 ENGL 1120 LA ONLS English Composition II MWF 8:00-8:50  Daniel Grace
14374 ENGL 1120 LA1 BLDF English Composition II MWF 11:00-11:50  Lava Asaad
14105 ENGL 1120 LA2 ONLS English Composition II TR 12:30-1:45  Leigh Gruwell
10193 ENGL 1120 LA3 F2FR English Composition II TR 2:00-3:15  W S Simkins
16272 ENGL 2200 LA ONLS World Lit before 1600 MWF 10:00-10:50  James McKelly
14110 ENGL 2200 LA1 ONLS World Lit before 1600 MWF 11:00-11:50  James McKelly
10284 ENGL 2200 LA2 ONLS World Lit before 1600 TR 12:30-1:45  Sharyn Pulling
16273 ENGL 2200 LA3 ONLS World Lit before 1600 TR 2:00-3:15  Sharyn Pulling
16219 ENGL 2230 LA BLDR British Lit before 1789 MWF 9:00-9:50  Douglas O'Keefe
16220 ENGL 2230 LA1 BLDR British Lit before 1789 MWF 10:00-10:50  Douglas O'Keefe
16221 ENGL 2230 LA2 ONLS British Lit before 1789 MWF 11:00-11:50 Craig Bertolet
15467 ENGL 2240 LA F2FR British Lit after 1789 TR 12:30-1:45 Allen Salerno
14747 ENGL 2250 LA F2FR American Lit before 1865 MWF 9:00-9:50  James Ryan
14749 ENGL 2250 LA1 F2FR American Lit before 1865 TR 2:00-3:15  Ryan Charlton
12699 ENGL 2260 LA F2FR American Lit after 1865 TR 8:00-9:15 W S Simkins
12698 ENGL 2260 LA1 F2FR American Lit after 1865 TR 9:30-10:45  W S Simkins
16254 ENGL 2260 LA2 ONLS American Lit after 1865 TR 12:30-1:45 Miriam Clark
15276 HIST 1020 LA1 F2FR World History II MW 9:00-9:50  Keith Hebert
15276 HIST 1020 LA1 F2FR World History II F 9:00-9:50  Keith Hebert
15277 HIST 1020 LA2 F2FR World History II MW 9:00-9:50  Keith Hebert
15277 HIST 1020 LA2 F2FR World History II F 9:00-9:50  Keith Hebert
15278 HIST 1020 LA3 F2FR World History II MW 9:00-9:50  Keith Hebert
15278 HIST 1020 LA3 F2FR World History II F 9:00-9:50  Keith Hebert
15279 HIST 1020 LA4 F2FR World History II MW 10:00-10:50  Keith Hebert
15279 HIST 1020 LA4 F2FR World History II F 10:00-10:50 Keith Hebert
15280 HIST 1020 LA5 F2FR World History II MW 10:00-10:50  Keith Hebert
15280 HIST 1020 LA5 F2FR World History II F 10:00-10:50  Keith Hebert
15281 HIST 1020 LA6 F2FR World History II MW 10:00-10:50  Keith Hebert
15281 HIST 1020 LA6 F2FR World History II F 10:00-10:50 Keith Hebert
18967 MDIA 2350 LA1 F2FR Intro to Film Studies MW 10:00-10:50  Amanda McQueen
18967 MDIA 2350 LA1 F2FR Intro to Film Studies M 4:00-6:30  Amanda McQueen
18968 MDIA 2350 LA2 F2FR Intro to Film Studies MW 11:00-11:50 Amanda McQueen
18968 MDIA 2350 LA2 F2FR Intro to Film Studies M 4:00-6:30  Amanda McQueen
15204 MUSI 2730 LA1 F2FR Appreciation of Music TR 11:00-12:15  Virginia Kunzer
16740 MUSI 2730 LA2 F2FR Appreciation of Music MWF 10:00-10:50  Kathleen Bell
17015 PHIL 1010 LA1 F2FF Intro to Logic TR 12:30-1:45 G M Watkins
11527 PHIL 1020 LA1 F2FF Intro to Ethics MWF 11:00-11:50 M Martin-Seaver
11525 PHIL 1020 LA2 F2FF Intro to Ethics TR 11:00-12:15  Jody Graham
13445 PHIL 1100 LA1 BLDF Intro to Philosophy MWF 9:00-9:50  Kelly Jolley
15489 POLI 1050 LA1 F2FF Global Politics and Issues TR 11:00-12:15  Pellumb Kelmendi
14349 POLI 1090 LA1 F2FR Amer Gov in Multicul World MWF 10:00-10:50  Xiaofeng Chen
14639 PSYC 2010 LA1 ONLS Intro to Psychology MWF 11:00-11:50  Sara Driskell
14640 PSYC 2010 EA2 F2FF Intro to Psychology TR 11:00-12:15  Sarah Lust
16107 PSYC 2010 LA3 ONLS Intro to Psychology MWF 1:00-1:50 Sara Driskell
16108 PSYC 2010 LA4 F2FF Intro to Psychology TR 9:30-10:45  Robert Gordon
18737 SOCY 1000 LA1 ONLS Socio Global Perspective TR 11:00-12:15  Natalia Ruiz-Junco
18738 SOCY 1000 LA2 F2FF Socio Global Perspective TR 12:30-1:45  Janice Clifford
10001 THEA 2010 LA1 F2FF Intro to Theatre TR 2:00-3:15  Matthew Phillips