Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

Student Placements, Awards, and Achievements

Congratulations to the following Auburn Anthropology students and alumni who have been admitted to graduate schools and who have secured fellowships, internships, employment, and other notable achievements.

Please send your achievements to kas0007@auburn.edu so that you can be listed! Coming soon – the Auburn Anthropology Alumni Survey.

2016:

  • Alumna Sydney Herndon was awarded a full scholarship from Emory University and will begin the Masters in Development Practices degree program in fall 2016
  • Alumna Jordan Traff was accepted into the Ph.D. program in Anthropology at the University of Florida with full funding through an assistantship
  • Madison Clark was accepted to the Masters of Public Administration program at the University of Pittsburgh
  • Jacqueline Pedroso has accepted a position with JET: The Japan Exchange and Teaching Program for US citizens
  • Cassandra Tuggle was accepted to the Cumberland School of Law
  • AU Anthropology-History dual major Max Zinner was accepted to the PhD program in Anthropology at SUNY Binghamton and MA Program in History at Auburn. Max will be attending Auburn this fall.
  • Kyndal Kruse was accepted to the M.A. program in Anthropology at the University of Southern Mississippi with full funding through an assistantship
  • Brettlyn Currier was accepted to the M.A. program in Sociology at Auburn University with full funding through an assistantship
  • Cas Schley and Lesley Turner were selected as the 2016 recipients of the Harmon Scholarship in Anthropology at Auburn – an award in honor of former anthropology student John Harmon
  • Kevin Koziol received a cash prize for his presentation at the 2016 Alabama Academy of Sciences on the cultural geography and social identity of the Hardcore Punk Scene in Birmingham, AL
  • Madison Brantley was accepted into the LAKES (Linking Applied Knowledge in Environmental Sustainability) undergraduate research program for summer 2016. She will receive 2 months training in phosphorus pollution in rivers.

2015:

  • Alumna Christina (Breeden) Stantis successfully completed her Ph.D. in Biological Anthropology at the University of Otago
  • Stephanie Cannington was accepted to the Ph.D. program in Functional Anatomy at Johns Hopkins University with full funding through an assistantship
  • Alumna Natalie Glynn was accepted into the Ph.D. program in social policy at Trinity College, Dublin
  • Alyssa White was accepted to the MSc program Archaeological Science at Oxford University with funding from the prestigious Phi Kappa Phi and Clarendon Fund scholarships
  • Lisa Harris was accepted to the M.S. program in Occupational Therapy at the Medical University of South Carolina
  • Michelle Roberts was accepted to the M.S. program in Global Health at Duke University with full funding
  • Emily Wilson was accepted to the M.S. program in Bioimaging at Boston University
  • Morgan Brantley received a scholarship ($1000) and was accepted into University of North Texas M.A. program
  • Alexandra Griego was accepted into University of Georgia Law School.
  • Kelsey Hayes received the M.A. in Adult Education and is now employed at Auburn University of Montgomery Office of Student Recruitment as an advising and recruitment coordinator.

2014:

  • Hamilton Bryant was accepted into the M.A. Program in Anthropology, University of Mississippi with full funding through an assistantship
  • Alumna Natalie Glynn (BA Auburn Anthropology, M.A. University of Minnesota Development Practice) accepted a position at the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) in Atlanta as an Evaluation Fellow (ORISE)
  • Alumna Ashley Stewart (B.A. Auburn Anthropology, M.A. University of Alabama) successfully completed her M.A. degree and was accepted to Ph.D. program in Anthropology, University of Alabama
  • Nathan Lane was accepted to the M.A. program in Social Science, University of Chicago with scholarship
  • Alyssa White has been nominated for the prestigious Rhodes and Marshall fellowships and is applying to Oxford MsC program
  • Stephanie Canington accepted a position as the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History’s Division of Mammals Collections Technician
  • Michelle Roberts, OURCLA and AU Undergraduate Research Fellowship for 2014-2015
  • Shannon Edsall was admitted to the M.A. program in Anthropology at the University of Alabama.
  • Sarah Evander received a full scholarship to the University of Florida Law School

2013:

  • Anthropology major Alyssa White was nominee for both Rhodes and Marshall scholarships
  • Sydney Herndon was selected as fellow at the Hunger Solutions Institute
  • Sydney Herndon, Intern with the World Food Program’s Emergency Preparedness and Response team, Rome, Italy.
  • Capucine Jenkins, Intern at East Alabama museum, Opelika and High Museum of Art, Atlanta
  • Shannon Edsall, Gregory Easterling and Alyssa White received the Harmon Scholarship in Anthropology for summer and fall 2013. These awards are in honor of John Harmon.
  • Michelle Roberts received the Department of Political Science Study Abroad Scholarship for Abroad's Spanish Language, Culture and Internship Program in Seville, Spain (for fall 2013). This award is in honor of Dr. and Associate Professor Emeritus Paul Johnson.
  • Kelsey Hayes was appointed a College of Liberal Arts Community and Civic Engagement Fellow for 2012-2013
  • Max Zinner and Alyssa White received the Women's Studies award for undergraduate research during spring 2013
  • Nathan Lane, Sarah Evander, Michelle Roberts and Alyssa White were inducted into Phi Beta Kappa
  • Alyssa White was awarded a one year AU Undergraduate Research Fellowship for 2013-2014
  • Stephanie Canington was awarded a one-year internship for 2013-2014 to study unhabituated chimps in West Africa with the University of Cambridge/Kyoto University Primate Research Institute
  • Capucine Jenkins, intern at East Alabama museum, Opelika and High Museum of Art, Atlanta (Summer 2013)
  • Sydney Herndon, participant in the World Food Program/Auburn ERP Lessons Learned research project (Summer 2013)

2012:

  • Megan Bennett, (B.A. Auburn Anthropology, M.A. University of Alabama), Reference/Business Librarian Lewis Cooper Jr. Memorial Library, Opelika
  • Natalie Glynn, admitted into the MA program in Development Practice, Humphrey School of Public Affairs, University of Minnesota with full tuition scholarship
  • Matt Greenemeier, accepted into the Ph.D. Program in Anthropology, University of Alabama with scholarship
  • Amanda Harvey accepted into the Ph.D. program in biological anthropology at the University of Reno Las Vegas with scholarship
  • Kelsey Herndon accepted into the M.A. Program in Anthropology, University of Alabama with assistantship
  • Andrew Llewellyn, accepted into the M.A. Program in School of Architecture, Georgia Tech
  • Erica Meissner, awarded the NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship to attend the MPhil Program in Development Studies, University of Cambridge. Read more.
  • Christina Breeden Stantis accepted into the Ph.D. program at the University of Otago, New Zealand with scholarship
  • Ashley Stewart accepted into the M.A. Program in Anthropology, University of Alabama
  • Alyssa White, Undergraduate Research Fellowship for 2012-13
  • Alyssa Carodine, Pozzeveri Field School, Ohio State University (Summer 2012)
  • Shannon Edsall, Pozzeveri Field School in Lucca, Italy, Ohio State University (Summer 2012)
  • Stephanie Canington, Koobi Fora Field School in Kenya, Rutgers University (Summer 2012)

2011:

  • Congratulations to Matt Greenemeier who received the top paper award for the anthropology section at the meeting of Alabama Academy of Science in 2011. His paper title was "The Utilization of Landscape Archaeology along the Old Federal Road."
  • Congratulations to Erica Meissner for winning the 2010-11 SEC H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete of the Year award. Read more
  • Congratulations to Stephanie Canington and Anne Dorland for securing internships at the Smithsonian in Washington, D.C. and to Kelsey Hayes for securing an internship with the National Archives in New York City.

2010:

  • Samuel Huey, accepted to the M.A. program in Anthropology, University of Southern Mississippi, tuition waiver and assistantship
  • Christina Breeden Stantis, Mc.S. program in Palaeopathology, Department of Archaeology, Durham University, UK
  • Claire Dansereau, MA program in Anthropology, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Natalie Glynn, a graduating senior in Anthropology, received the AU President's award for 2010.

2009:

  • John Gullatte for his paper, Spontaneous Order and Structural Change in Salem, Alabama (1907-1939), which won the top undergraduate paper prize in the Anthropology section of the Alabama Academy of Science's 87th Annual Meeting.
  • Amanda Harvey accepted in to M.A. program in Anthropology, University of Southern Mississippi,  tuition waiver and assistantship

2008:

  • Zachary Henson, Ph.D. program, Department of Environmental Science, Policy and Management, University of California, Berkeley, tuition waiver and stipend.
  • Amber Lee, admitted to the Department of Anthropology at the University of Tulsa, with an assistantship with the Gilcrease Museum
  • Natalie Glynn, AU Environmental Institute Scholarship 08-09 and the Marie Glass Ward Memorial Scholarship
  • Dawn Luker was admitted to Graduate program in Historical Archaeology, East Carolina University.
  • Natalie Glynn, Fellowship in Biocultural Anthropology, University of Notre Dame and AU Undergraduate Research Fellowship (summer and 2008-2009 academic year)

2007:

  • Jonathan Gross, MPA program, Auburn University
  • Kylene Farmer admitted to the Georgia State University, College of Law
  • Laura Whitley, Dept of Sociology, Northeastern University
  • Samantha Hottell, Drummond Honors Scholarship 2005-2008
  • Natalie Glynn, Fellowship for Arabic Language Study, American Overseas Research Center, Egypt (summer 2007)

2006:

  • Will Lavender, Instructor, Roane State Community College
  • Jennifer Travis, MsEd in Special Education at Old Dominion
  • Yazmin Ali, Fellowship for Arabic Language Study, American Overseas Research Center, Jordan
  • Meredith Gartin, admitted to Ph.D. program in Anthropology, Arizona State University
  • Rebekah Robinson, Tulane Law School

2005:

  • Erin Wilder, admitted to Ph.D. program in Forensic Anthropology, Department of Anthropology, University of Florida
  • Kelly Davis, Peace Corp

2004:

  • Erin Wilder, Internship, Smithsonian Institute, summer
  • Miranda Nichols, admitted to MSc. program in Forensic Anthropology, Department of Archaeological Sciences, University of Bradford, West Yorkshire, UK
  • Stephen Weatherly was admitted to Ph.D. program in Anthropology, Syracuse University, (tuition waiver and stipend)
  • Cary Sockwell was admitted to Ph.D. program in Anthropology and South Asian Studies, University of Texas, Austin

2003:

  • Beth Chambless, Department of Anthropology, Florida State University, tuition waiver and stipend
  • Stephen Weatherly, Auburn University Environmental Institute scholarship (2003-2004)

2001-2002:

  • Margaret Locke, Columbia University Law School
  • Daniel Meadows, Fulbright Fellowship for Hindi Language Study and Research Project in India (2002-2003) and accepted in the Department of Anthropology, Syracuse University with a Foreign Language and Area Studies fellowship (deferred for one year)
  • Renae Johnson, full tuition fellowship, Auburn University Environmental Institute
  • Annie Blankenship, Department of Anthropology, University of Tennessee, tuition waiver and stipend
  • Eugena Huffman, Department of Anthropology, Idaho State University, tuition waiver and stipend
  • Greg Allen, MBA program, University of Alabama, Birmingham
  • Sonja Brannon, Department of Entomology, University of Kentucky, tuition waiver and stipend
  • Neill Sharp Myers, Fellow, Coro Fellows Program in Public Affairs, St. Louis, MI
  • Justin Stickler, Department of Anthropology, Florida State University with tuition waiver and grad. stipend
  • Joe York, MA program, Center for Southern Culture, University of Mississippi with tuition waiver and stipend
  • Jay Collins, Department of Anthropology, University of South Florida
  • Laura Brown, Department of Anthropology, University of Alabama
  • Jessica Walker, Department of Anthropology, University of Oklahoma with tuition waiver and stipend
  • Katherine Kallies, International Health Dept, School of Public Health, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Adrain Roth, MA program, Department of Communications, Auburn University (she also participated in a curatorial position search at the Chicago Museum of Natural History)
  • Suzanne Bowles has been hired by the Bureau of Land Management, US Government, Project Archaeology
  • Cary Sockwell is in the Antioch Buddhist Studies program in India for fall 2001

Last Updated: May 09, 2016