Faculty Resources

Academy of Teaching and Outstanding Teachers

The following individuals were inducted into the Academy in April 2003:

  • Bert Hitchcock – English
  • Charles Brown – Philosophy
  • Christa Slaton – Political Science
  • Clif Perry – Philosophy
  • Constance Relihan –English
  • Dan LaRocque – Theatre
  • Donna Bohanan – History
  • Dudley McGlynn – Psychology
  • Dwight St. John – English
  • Ed Williams – Communication and Journalism
  • Gerard Gryski – Political Science
  • Gordon Bond – History
  • Greg Kowalski – Sociology
  • Jack Simms – Communication and Journalism
  • Jim McKelly – English
  • John William Tamblyn – Music
  • Joseph Kicklighter – History
  • Kelly Jolley – Philosophy
  • Ken Walters – Philosophy
  • Lillian Pancheri – Philosophy
  • Malcom Gynther – Psychology
  • Margaret Kouidis – English
  • Mickey Logue – Communication and Journalism
  • Murray Adams – Sociology
  • Paula Backscheider – English
  • Peter Harzem – Psychology
  • Philip M. Lewis – Psychology
  • Rene P. McEldowney – Political Science
  • Richard Penaskovic – Philosophy
  • Taylor Littleton – English
  • Thomas Petee – Sociology
  • Thomas Smith – Music
  • Ward Allen – English
  • Wayne Flynt – History
  • Wilbur Hinton – Music
  • William Buskist – Psychology

The following individuals were inducted into the Academy in April 2004:

  • Allen T. Cronenberg, Jr. – History
  • Allyson Comstock – Art
  • Barry R. Burkhart – Psychology
  • A. Cleveland Harrison – Theatre
  • Ray B. Dugas, Jr. – Art
  • Thomas R. Nadar – Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • William H. Davis – Philosophy

The following individuals were inducted into the Academy in April 2005:

  • Tim Dykstal – English
  • W. David Lewis – History
  • Gary Zuk – Political Science

The following individuals were inducted into the Academy in April 2006:

  • Jeremy Downes – English
  • James R. Hansen – History

The following individual was inducted into the Academy in April 2007:

  • Mary Helen Brown – Communication and Journalism

The following individuals were inducted into the Academy in April 2008:

  • Ted Becker – Political Science
  • Guy Beckwith – History

The following individual was inducted into the Academy in April 2009:

  • George Plasketes – Communication and Journalism
  • Michael Watkins – Philosophy

The following individual was inducted into the Academy in April 2010:

  • Roger Blashfield – Psychology

The following individuals were inducted into the Academy in April 2011:

  • Judith Blumsack – Communication Disorders
  • Lewis "Bud" Barker – Psychology

The following individual was inducted into the Academy in April 2012:

  • Jeffrey S. Katz – Psychology

The following individual was inducted into the Academy in April 2014:

  • Daydrie Hague – Theatre

The following individual was inducted into the Academy in April 2015:

  • Brigitta R. Brunner – School of Communication & Journalism
  • Hilary Wyss – Department of English

The following individual was inducted into the Academy in April 2016:

  • James Shelley – Department of Philosophy

Last Updated: June 21, 2016