Music Upcoming Events

Chamber Choir Concert

Sun, Feb 24, 2019
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Auburn University's Chamber Choir will perform on February 24, 2019 at 3:00 PM. Location TBA.

Guest Artist: Ellen Elder, piano

Mon, Feb 25, 2019
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Guest Artist Ellen Elder will perform on February 25, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 7:30 PM.

Special Event - Sybarite5

Wed, Feb 27, 2019
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Sybarite5 will perform on February 27, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 7:30 PM. This is a special event.

Guest Clinician - Elizabeth Tiscione, Principal Oboe Atlanta Symphony Orchestra will host a masterclass on March 4, 2019. Location TBA.

Guest Clinician - Michael Tiscione, Associate Principal Trumpet Atlanta Symphony Orchestra will host a masterclass on March 4, 2019. Location TBA. 

Faculty Recital: Dr. Michael Pendowski

Mon, Mar 4, 2019
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Auburn University's Music Faculty, Dr. Michael Pendowski will peform on March 4, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 6:00PM.

Student Recital: Sarah Nziedzwiecki, piano

Mon, Mar 18, 2019
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Sarah Nziedzwiecki will perform on March 18, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 6:00 PM.

AU Career Fair (All Majors)

Mon, Mar 25, 2019
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Student Center Ballroom

Faculty Recital: Dr. Jeremy Samolesky, piano

Mon, Mar 25, 2019
7:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Auburn University's Music Faculty, Dr. Jeremy Samolesky will peform on March 25, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 7:30 PM.

Student Recital: Jacob Verhine

Tue, Mar 26, 2019
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Jacob Verhine will perform on March 26, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 6:00 PM. 

Guest Clinician: Josh Gottry, percussion masterclass

Fri, Mar 29, 2019
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Goodwin Hall 134

Guest Clinician: Josh Gottry will host a percussion masterclass on March 29, 2019 in Goodwin Band Hall at 5:00 PM.

Percussion Day

Sat, Mar 30, 2019
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM

The Auburn University Sixth Annual Percussion Day will be held Saturday, March 30, 2019 from 8:30-4:00 at Goodwin Music Building! There will be performances by junior high and high school percussion ensembles and soloists, the AU percussion ensemble, and the first annual AU High School Honors Percussion Ensemble. Our guest clinician will be percussion composer and teacher Josh Gottry from Arizona State University. Additional clinics will be presented by Doug Rosener and Andy Martin of AU.

Student Recital: Kaleigh McGee

Mon, Apr 1, 2019
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Kaleigh McGee will perform on April 1, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 6:00 PM.

Percussion Ensemble

Mon, Apr 1, 2019
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre

The Percussion Ensemble will perform on April 1, 2019 in Telfair Peet Theatre at 7:30 PM.

Student Recital: Katie Olszowy

Mon, Apr 1, 2019
7:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Katie Olszowy will perform on April 1, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 7:30 PM.

Student Recital: Phillip McCown

Tue, Apr 2, 2019
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Philip McCown will perform on April 2, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 6:00 PM.

Symphonic Chamber Winds

Tue, Apr 2, 2019
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre

The Symphonic Chamber Winds will perform on April 2, 2019 in Telfair Peet Theatre at 7:30 PM.

Concert Band

Thu, Apr 4, 2019
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

The Concert Band will perform on April 4, 2019 in Telfair Peet Theatre at 7:30 PM.

Student Recital: Kylan Bigby, percussion

Fri, Apr 5, 2019
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

Kylan Bigby will perform on April 5, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 6:00 PM.

Student Recital: James Burch

Fri, Apr 5, 2019
7:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Goodwin Hall 125

James Burch will perform on April 5, 2019 in Goodwin Recital Hall at 7:30 PM.