Faculty / Department Advisors

Students should select a major once they have completed 45 semester hours of course work. Those who have declared a major will have a faculty advisor in that particular discipline. Select your department from the list below.

For those students preparing for follow-on Professional Training in the areas of Law and Health Care, the College and University provide advisors in these areas.

Career Path Advisors

April Spencer 7006 Haley Center vaughal@auburn.edu

Mrs. Beverly Childress The Science Building childbb@auburn.edu

Faculty Advisors

Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ARTF
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ARTF A - Go Barry Fleming 325 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3399
ARTF, SART Minors Gp - M0 Charles Hemard 235 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3448
ARTF, SART Minors Mp - Sh Barb Bondy 133 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3483
ARTF, SART Minors Si - Z Christopher McNulty 120-A 3D Arts Building (334) 844-5267
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ARTH
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ARTH Minors A - Lh Karen Sonik 216 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3579
ARTH A - Z Kathryn Floyd 210 Biggin Hall (334) 844- 3393
ARTH Minors Li - Z Emily Burns 108 Biggin Hall (334) 844-4318
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ARTH Minors
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ARTH Minors A - Lh Karen Sonik 216 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3579
ARTH Minors Li - Z Emily Burns 108 Biggin Hall (334) 844-4318
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ATLA
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for SART Minors
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ARTF, SART Minors Gp - M0 Charles Hemard 235 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3448
ARTF, SART Minors Mp - Sh Barb Bondy 133 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3483
ARTF, SART Minors Si - Z Christopher McNulty 120-A 3D Arts Building (334) 844-5267
ATLA, SART Minors A - He Wendy DesChene 315 Biggin Hall (334) 844-3398
ATLA, SART Minors Hf - O Annie Campbell 3D Arts Building (334) 844-4373
ATLA, SART Minors P - Z Zdenko Krtic 328 Biggin Hall (334) 844-4373
SART Minors Allyson Comstock 108B Biggin Hall (334) 844-3373
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for the School of Communication and Journalism
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
COMM, JRNL, PRCM, MDIA A - Z Lori McLean, Academic Advisor 225 Tichenor (334) 844-2727
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for CMDS
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone Hours
CMDS A-C Mary J. Sandage 1209 Haley Center (334) 844-9646
    By appointment
CMDS D - I Nancy Haak 1139-A Haley Center (334) 844-9607
    By appointment
CMDS J-L Allison Plumb 1139-B Haley Center (334) 844-9608
    By appointment
CMDS M - O Laura W. Plexico 1219 Haley Center (334) 844-9620
    By appointment
CMDS P - R Sridhar Krishnamurti 1211 Haley Center (334) 844-9627
    By appointment
CMDS S - T Lawrence F. (Larry) Molt 1143-B Haley Center (334) 844-9613
    By appointment
CMDS U - Z Alisha Lambeth Jones 1139-C Haley Center
    By appointment
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: Asian Studies contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: Asian Studies Carolyn FitzGerald 6016 Haley Center (334) 844-6387
  • Friday 12:00pm-3:00pm
Undergraduate Advisor: Asian Studies Makiko Mori 6048 Haley Center (334) 844-6376
  • Monday 11:00-12:00
  • Wednesday 11:00-12:00
  • Friday 11:00-12:00 & by appointment
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: Classics contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: Classics Meredith Prince 6044 Haley Center (334) 844-6358
  • Monday 7:30-8:30am
  • Wednesday 7:30-8:30am
  • Friday 10:50-11:50am
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: French contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: French Adrienne Angelo 6058 Haley Center (334) 844-6372
  • Monday 11:00am-2:00pm
  • Wednesday 11:00am-2:00pm
  • Friday 11:00am-2:00pm; and by appointment
Table of Curriculum Coordinator: French contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Curriculum Coordinator: French Evelyne M. Bornier 6024 Haley Center (334) 844-6298
  • Monday 10:00-11:00am
  • Wednesday 10:00-11:00am
  • Friday 10:00-11:00am; and by appointment
Table of Program Coordinator: German contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Program Coordinator: German Iulia Pittman 6042 Haley Center (334) 844-6373
  • Monday 1:00-2:00pm
  • Wednesday 1:00-2:00pm
  • Friday 1:00-2:00pm; and by appointment
Table of Undergraduate Director: German contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Director: German Traci S. O'Brien 6030 Haley Center (334) 844-6350
    By appointment
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: Italian contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: Italian Rosetta Giuliani Caponetto 6056 Haley Center (334) 844-6371
    By appointment
Table of Undergraduate Advisor: Russian contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Advisor: Russian George Mitrevski
    By appointment
Table of Graduate Director: Spanish contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Graduate Director: Spanish Jorge Muñoz 6012 Haley Center (334) 844-7395
  • Tuesday 12:30-4:30pm
  • Thursday 12:30-4:30pm; and by appointment
Table of Program Coordinator: Elementary Spanish contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Program Coordinator: Elementary Spanish Ari Gutman 6014 Haley Center (334) 844-6243
  • Monday 9:00-9:50am, 11:00-11:50am
  • Wednesday 9:00-9:50am, 11:00-11:50am
  • Friday 9:00-9:50am, 11:00-11:50am; or by appointment
Table of Program Coordinator: Intermediate Spanish contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Program Coordinator: Intermediate Spanish Constanza Holland 6010 Haley Center (334) 844-6363
  • Monday 11:00am-1:00pm
  • Wednesday 11:00am-1:00pm
  • Friday 11:00am-1:00pm; or by appointment
Table of Undergraduate Director: Spanish contact information
Program Advisor Office Phone Hours
Undergraduate Director: Spanish Jana Gutiérrez 6064 Haley Center (334) 844-6842
  • Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm
  • Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm
  • Thursday 9:00am-12:00pm; and by appointment
Table of advisors by advisee's last name for ECON
Major or Program Last Names Advisor and email Office Phone
ECON A - Z Michael L. Stern 135 Miller Hall (334) 844-2982
Table of English Advisor contact information
Names advised Program Advisor Office Phone
A - Z ENGL Betsy Panhorst 9030 Haley Center (334) 844-9026
Table of History Advisor contact information
Names advised Program Advisor Office Phone
A - Z HIST Ross Blair Thach 307 (334) 844-6650
Table of advisors by instrument
Major Instruments advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
MUSI Clarinet David Odom 109 Goodwin Music Building
    By appointment
MUSI Flute Karen Garrison 213 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3180
    By appointment
MUSI French Horn Bill Schaffer 224 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3187
    By appointment
MUSI Low Brass Matthew Wood 231 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3155
  • Tuesday 2:00-2:50 pm
  • Thursday 3:15-4:15
MUSI Percussion Doug Rosener 135B Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3160
    By appointment
MUSI Piano Jeremy Samolesky 108 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3165
    By appointment
MUSI Trumpet Mark DeGoti 223 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3183
    By appointment
MUSI Voice Rosephanye Dunn-Powell 232 Goodwin Music Building (334) 844-3163
    By appointment
Table of advisors of PHIL
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
PHIL, RELG A - Z Arata Hamawaki Haley Center 6096
    By appointment
PHIL, RELG A - Z Guy Rohrbaugh Haley Center 6074
  • Wednesday 10:30-11:30
  • Thursday 11:00 - 12:00
Table of advisors of Political Science
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
POLI, HADM, PUBA A - Z April Foti 7078 Haley Center (334) 844-6173
    By appointment
Table of advisors of ANTH
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
Anthropology A-F Meghan Buchanan
  • Wednesday 11:00-2:00 & by appointment
Anthropology G-L Arianne Gaetano 7030 Haley Center (334) 844-2854
  • Monday 10:00-10:50 & by appointment
  • Wednesday 10:00-10:50 & by appointment
Anthropology M-R Kristrina Shuler 7052 Haley Center (334) 844-2825
  • Wednesday 11:00-12:00 & by appointment
  • Friday 11:00-12:00 & by appointment
Anthropology S-Z (online advising Fall 2017) Kelly D. Alley 7058 Haley Center (334) 844-7040
  • Tuesday 11:00-12:15
  • Thursday 11:00-12:15
Table of advisors of SOCY
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
Sociology /Criminology A-D Janice E. Clifford 7020 Haley Center (334) 844-5080
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology E-H Matthew Cousineau 7022 Haley Center (334) 844-2832
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology I-L L. Allen Furr 7018 Haley Center (334) 844-5018
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology M-P Tal H. Peretz 7048 Haley Center (334) 844-2821
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology Q-T Natalia Ruiz-Junco 7030-H Haley Center (334) 844-4000
    By appointment
Sociology /Criminology U-Z Greg S. Weaver 7056 Haley Center (334) 844-5040
    By appointment
Table of advisors of SOWO
Area Advised Names advised Name and email Office Phone Hours
SOWO A - K Hilary Joyce Haley Center 7014 (334) 844-5014
    By appointment
SOWO Chair, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work Carole Zugazaga 7030C Haley Center (334) 844-2879
    By appointment
SOWO L-SK Julie Wells 7030-D Haley Center (334) 844-2826
    By appointment
SOWO MSW Field Education Nana Daronatsy 7044 Haley Center (334) 844-2820
    By appointment
SOWO MSW Student Advisor Danilea Werner 7030F Haley Center (334) 844-2822
    By appointment
SOWO Practicum/Internships Angie Colvin Burque 7016 Haley Center (334) 844-2834
    By appointment
SOWO Sl - Z Emily Myers 7024 Haley Center (334) 844-2830
    By appointment

Scott Phillips
Associate Professor and Chair
211 Telfair Peet Theatre
(334) 844-6623
phillm2@auburn.edu